Knowledge Centre
Blog’s
edit post

Cross Border Transactions
What is process for Cross Border Transactions?
The need for structured and researched international tax advice on cross-border transactions is gaining importance as India is becoming more integrated with the global economy. We at Gopal Chopra and Associates, work closely with many Indian companies on…
edit post

Financial Outsourcing
What is best way to know Financial Outsourcing?
Our team is well trained in bookkeeping, monthly and quarterly GST returns, producing financials for Companies, trusts, and partnerships, and has proficiency across all the major accounting software used in the industry such as Quickbooks, MYOB, Xero. Our…
edit post
Uncategorized
The Advantages of Hiring a Specialized Audit Firm for Your Business
In today’s fast-paced and highly regulated business landscape, companies are expected to maintain strong internal controls, ensure accurate financial reporting, and meet strict compliance requirements. While general audit services are essential, hiring a specialized audit firm offers distinct…
edit post
Uncategorized
Strengthening Your Business with IFC Compliance Services
In today’s dynamic business environment, maintaining robust Internal Financial Controls (IFC) is essential for ensuring financial integrity and mitigating risks. As regulations evolve and business complexities increase, IFC compliance services have become indispensable for businesses striving to safeguard…
edit post
Uncategorized
Selecting the Right IFC Audit Firm: A Comprehensive Guide for Businesses
In today’s highly regulated business environment, maintaining strong Internal Financial Controls (IFC) is crucial for companies of all sizes. Selecting the right IFC audit firm is a critical decision that can significantly impact your business’s financial integrity, compliance,…
edit post

LLP(LIMITED LIABILITY PARTNERSHIP)
LIMITED LIABILITY PARTNERSHIP (LLP) – AN ALTERNATE VEHICLE FOR SETTING UP BUSINESS IN INDIA
INTRODUCTION – LIMITED LIABILITY PARTNERSHIP (LLP) AS A FORM OF SETTING UP BUSINESS IN INDIA LLP form of business organization combines the advantageous features of both company and partnership into a new business model. LLP is viewed…
edit post
Uncategorized
IFC Audit Services: Safeguarding Your Business in a Regulated Environment
In an increasingly regulated business landscape, maintaining robust Internal Financial Controls (IFC) is crucial for companies of all sizes. IFC audit services play a vital role in ensuring that businesses comply with regulatory standards while mitigating financial and…
edit post

Withholding Tax Compliance
How we can help you in Withholding Tax Compliance?
We undertake consultancy and certification services needed for making foreign remittances pursuant to the provisions of section 195 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 or as per Double Taxation Avoidance Agreements (DTAA) complying with the guidelines and procedures prescribed…
edit post
Uncategorized
Hire Professional IFC Audit Services: Safeguard Your Business’s Financial Integrity
In today’s complex regulatory environment, maintaining strong internal financial controls is not just a compliance necessity but a key driver of business success. When you hire professional IFC audit services, you’re taking a crucial step toward safeguarding your…
edit post
Uncategorized
Comprehensive Internal Financial Control Audit Services: Ensuring Business Integrity and Success
Internal Financial Controls (IFC) are essential for businesses seeking to maintain financial integrity, prevent fraud, and enhance operational efficiency. In this guide, we will explore what IFC entails, its importance, and why a comprehensive internal financial control audit…
edit post
Uncategorized
Affordable IFC Audit Services Near Me: How to Find Quality Without Compromising Your Budget
Maintaining compliance and financial integrity is crucial for any business. However, finding affordable IFC audit services near you without sacrificing quality can be challenging. This guide will help you make an informed decision when selecting professional and cost-effective…
Monthly Update’s
Ensuring Quality and Compliance: The Importance of Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP)
🕐 February 2025
UNION BUDGET
2025-2026
🕐 February 2025
What are the common challenges faced by businesses during corporate tax audits, and how can they be prepared to overcome them?
🕐 January 2025
What common mistakes should business avoid when filing their tax returns to ensure compliance and avoid penalties
🕐 January 2025
Adapting to Changes in International Taxation Understanding MLI and India’s POEM Guidelines( The Multilateral Instrument )
🕐 August 2024
GCA- August Newsletter( The Multilateral Instrument )
🕐 August 2024
GCA- July Newsletter (India Budget 2024)
🕐 July 2024
GCA- November Newsletter
🕐 November 2023
GCA- October Newsletter
🕐 September 2023
GCA- September Newsletter
🕐 September 2023
GCA- August Newsletter
🕐 August 2023
Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme 2023-24
🕐 July 2023
Online Gaming In India
🕐 June 2023
GST Amnesty Scheme
🕐 May 2023
Comparison of Tax Slab Under Old Tax Regime and Under New Tax Regime
🕐 April 2023
Have Any Question?
Feel Free To Connect With Us.
- info@gca-associates.com
Important Articles
Articles
edit post

UNION BUDGET 2023-24
edit post

SEZ
Table of content 1.0 INTRODUCTION2.0 SPECIAL ECONOMIC ZONES (SEZ)3.0 FREE TRADE AND WAREHOUSING ZONES (FTWZ)4.0 ADMINISTRATION FRAMEWORK OF SEZ5.0 SETTING UP A SEZ6.0 MINIMUM AREA REQUIREMENTS FOR SETTING UP A SEZ7.0 EXIT POLICY OF SEZ8.0 TAX AND DUTY…
edit post

OVERSEAS DIRECT INVESTMENT
Table of content Overseas Direct Investment Introduction Conditions for Overseas Direct Investment Permissible sources for funding overseas direct investment Methodology Routes of Investment Automatic Route Approval Route Related Matters. Recurring Obligations Repatriation Disinvestment Procedure and issues. Advisory Introduction…
edit post

NRI
Table of content 1.0 INTRODUCTION 2.0 NRI UNDER INCOME TAX ACT 1961 3.0 NRI UNDER FOREIGN EXCHANGE MANAGEMENT ACT 1999 4.0 OVERSEAS CITIZEN OF INDIA (OCI) 5.0 Merger of PERSON OF INDIAN ORIGIN (PIO) & OVERSEAS CITIZEN OF…
edit post

ND-NBFC
Meaning A Non-Banking Finance Company (NBFC) as the name suggests is a company involved in financial activities but is that which is not a bank. NBFCs perform varied types of financing activities and thus can be identified as…
edit post

MSME
Table of content 1.0 Introduction2.0 Regulation of MSME Sector in India3.0 Establishing an MSME4.0 Registration and filing procedures5.0 Entrepreneur’s Memorandum (EM)6.0 Compliance with applicable legislation and obtaining necessary approvals and clearances7.0 Foreign Direct Investment…
edit post

LLP
LIMITED LIABILITY PARTNERSHIP (LLP) – AN ALTERNATE VEHICLE FOR SETTING UP BUSINESS IN INDIA Home LIMITED LIABILITY PARTNERSHIP (LLP) – AN ALTERNATE VEHICLE FOR SETTING UP BUSINESS IN INDIA Table of content 1.0 INTRODUCTION – LIMITED LIABILITY…
edit post

FOREIGN CONTRIBUTIONS
Table of content 1.0 INTRODUCTION 2.0 WHAT CONSTITUTES FOREIGN CONTRIBUTION 3.0 WHAT CONSTITUTES FOREIGN SOURCE 4.0 ELIGIBILITY FOR RECEIPT OF FOREIGN CONTRIBUTION 5.0 REGISTRATION UNDER FOREIGN CONTRIBUTION (REGULATION) ACT 2010, (FCRA 2010) 6.0 CONDITIONS FOR GRANT OF REGISTRATION…
edit post

DOING BUSINESS IN INDIA
Table of content 1.0 FACT SHEET 2.0 INDIAN ECONOMY 3.0 BUSINESS STRUCTURES 4.0 CORPORATE COMPLIANCE REQUIREMENTS 5.0 ACCOUNTING, AUDITING PRACTICES, AND FINANCIAL REPORTING 6.0 TAXATION STRUCTURE 7.0 FOREIGN DIRECT INVESTMENT 8.0 INDUSTRIAL LICENSING AND CLEARANCES 9.0 INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY…
edit post

CORPORATE TAXATION
Table of content 1.0 INTRODUCTION2.0 CORPORATE INCOME TAX3.0 MINIMUM ALTERNATE TAX (MAT)4.0 SECURITIES TRANSACTION TAX (STT)5.0 CUSTOMS DUTY6.0 CENTRAL EXCISE DUTY7.0 SERVICE TAX Introduction A Company, whether Indian or foreign, is liable to taxes in India if it…